• Welcome,      

Privacy and Security


Pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (hereinafter referred to as the 'Act'), the company is committed to protecting member’s privacy. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform members as to what information may be collected whenever the member visits company website ('the Site'), how such information will be used by the company and/or other persons or entities, with whom such information may be shared, choices regarding the collection, use and distribution of such information, ability to edit, update, correct or delete such information and the security procedures that the company has implemented to protect member’s privacy.


1. Notice Collection of Information

1.1) In instances where member may be asked for certain types of personal information (such as name, age, gender, identity card number, passport number, date of birth, education, race, ethnic origin, nationality, citizenship), contact details (such as address, email, phone numbers), and family information (such as marital status, name of spouse or child or immediate family) and the member refuses to disclose such personal information to the company, this does mean that in some cases, the company may not be able to provide service requested and the potential member will not enable successful registration.


2. Use of Information

2.1) The company uses the information that is collected about members for a variety of purposes. In such cases members will be informed about these purposes at the time of collection. For instance,
a. to verify members identity;
b. to engage in business transactions in respect of products and/or services to be offered and provided to and/or by members;
c. for the company day-to-day operations and administrative purposes including file management, billing and collection, audits, reporting etc.;
d. to establish and better manage any business relationship the company may have with members;
e. to process any communications you send the company;
f. to assist any government agencies or bureaus or bodies including for the purposes of police or regulatory investigations;
g. to facilitate members compliance with any laws or regulations applicable to memebers;
h. providing services to members providing member information relating to the company products and services, including promotional and direct marketing material. If memebers do not wish to receive any promotional or direct marketing material please notify us via our contact details below;
i. conducting the company internal activities, internal market surveys and trend analysis; or such other purposes as may be related to the foregoing.


3. Customer Information Sharing

3.1) The company may employ vendors to perform functions on their behalf, such as fulfilling orders, delivering packages, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. As such, these vendors are under a contractual obligation to use confidential data received from Better Prestige Sdn. Bhd. only for purposes that fall within the functions for which they are hired. However, when the company has reason to believe that the confidential data is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against persons or entities that may be harming the member, company or others, the company may also disclose information as required by the law.
3.2) Lineage report is report where information on members and members’ down-lines, including, but not limited to, name, identification number, level or rank and sales statistics. The reports provided to members in the strictest confidence and for the sole purpose of supporting the members to further develop their membership.


4. Security

4.1) The company takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected remains accurate, timely and secure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While the company strives to protect member’s personal information, complete security cannot be guaranteed or warranted. Hence the company shall not be responsible for any harm that member or any persons may suffer as a result of a breach of confidentiality in respect of the use of the company website or any information transmitted to the company website.


5. Data Integrity

5.1) Personal information will be kept in active files or systems as long as needed to meet the purposes for which it is collected or as required to perform the contractual relationship with the members, and the commercial relationship with the customer.


6. Access or Alterations to Member’s Information

6.1) If the member identifies any inaccurate personal information and needs to make a change or would like to verify such information, please contact the company so that the information may be updated in the system records or the member may go online to the company websites and update their own information.
6.2) Better Prestige Sdn. Bhd. membership is considered for only persons above the age of 18. Hence, if the company become aware that personal information regarding a person under the age of 18 has been collected at the Site, reasonable efforts will be made to delete it from the company’s records.


7. Use of Cookies

7.1) 'Cookies' are small pieces of information that are stored on computer hard drives. The Company may use cookies to recognize the member whenever the member returns to the Site in order to provide better user experience. The Company may allow third parties to use 'cookies' on the website. The company does not control the use or contents of third party cookies. If the member elect to block cookies, please note that full advantage of the features and functions of the site may be omitted.


8. Third-Party Links

8.1) The Site may contain links to websites operated and maintained by third parties over which the company has absolutely no control, e.g. logistic partner. Any information provided to third party websites will be governed under the terms of each websites' privacy policy and members are encouraged to investigate and ask questions before disclosing any information to the third-party operators’ websites. The company has no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the content, actions or policies of third-party websites.


PDPA Form

In order to continue performing the contractual agreements entered between you and Better Prestige Sdn Bhd [Company No: 1306709-T], we may need to disclose your personal data to other entities within Better Prestige Sdn Bhd, including its branches in Malaysia and in other countries as well as its local and overseas subsidiaries or, as the context may require, any of them and other external parties. The external parties to whom we may disclose your personal data include but not limited to (1) governmental and regulatory bodies such Bank Malaysia Malaysia and Securities Commission; (2) any third party service provider, agent or contractor who has been appointed by us or its related associated or affiliated companies to provide products/services in relation to their businesses; insurance companies/takaful operators, third-party claims adjusters, fraud detection and prevention services, reinsurance/takaful companies and regulatory authorities; any credit reference agencies or, in the event of default, any debt collection agencies, any credit rating organizations that collect information about credit history, accident fault, injury description and amounts paid and share it to other insurance companies or takaful operations and others and others entitled to see it; any assignee, nominee and such other third parties of our rights or business; any person to whom we are under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any law, rules, regulations, court order, codes of practice or guidelines binding on us (collectively (2) referred to as 'External Parties'). These External Practice may locate, store, maintain and/or process your personal data within or outside of Malaysia.
Under the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010, we are required to obtain your explicit consent when we collect and process your sensitive personal data. We collect your sensitive personal data in order to assess your application and to administer the products and services that you have signed up for and to respond to respond to your enquiries to your enquires and complaints, and to resolve disputes.